You asked: Who is Diamond of India?

Gopal Krishna Gokhale was called the ‘Diamond of India’ by his political opponent Bal Gangadhar Tilak. Gopal Krishna Gokhale was an Indian liberal political leader and a social reformer during the Indian Independence Movement.

Which state is called Diamond of India?

Panna is a city and a municipality in Panna district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for its diamond mines. It is the administrative center of Panna District.

Panna, India.

Panna
Panna Location in Madhya Pradesh, India
Coordinates:24.27°N 80.17°ECoordinates:24.27°N 80.17°E
Country India
State Madhya Pradesh

Who is called Prince of workers?

Tilak called as the ‘Diamond of India’ the ‘jewel of Maharashtra’ and the ‘Prince of Workers’.

Who is called as Black Diamond of Maharashtra?

Wani, Yavatmal

Wani वणी
Nickname(s): Black Diamond City
Wani Location in Maharashtra, India
Coordinates: 20°03′20″N 78°57′12″ECoordinates: 20°03′20″N 78°57′12″E
Country India

Who call the Diamond of India and played with role in India freedom?

Bal Gangadhar tilak called Gokhale as “The Diamond of India”.

Where is Kohinoor diamond?

About Koh-i-Noor

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What is the importance of Mumbai High for Class 3?

Duleep Singh, the 13-year-old last Sikh ruler, was made to travel to the country in 1850 where he then presented the diamond to Queen Victoria. The crown housing the diamond is on public display in the Tower of London.

Who is jewel of Maharashtra?

Even though Bal Gangadhar Tilak was his opponent during the funeral of Gokhale in February Bal Gangadhar Tilak praised him as the ‘Diamond of India’, the ‘jewel of Maharashtra ‘and the ‘prince of workers’.

Who is known as Socrates of Maharashtra?

Mahadev Govbind Ranade is known as “Socrates of Maharashtra”. He established Poona Sarvajanik Sabha in 1870.

Who founded the Servants of India Society?

Servants of India Society, society founded by Gopal Krishna Gokhale in 1905 to unite and train Indians of different ethnicities and religions in welfare work.

Who is called Jewel of India?

The correct answer is Manipur. Manipur is called “A Jewel land” of India. Manipur is a Jeweled land because it is surrounded by nine hills with an oval-shaped valley at the center, a naturally made Jewel.

Which city is known as land of Black Diamond?

Asansol is called as the land of Black Diamond. Black Diamond is a synonym of Coal. Asansol is one of the largest producers of coal in India. Asansol is situated in West Bengal.

How Gopal Krishna Gokhale died *?

Gopal Krishna Gokhale was also a social reformer whose goals were to promote non-violence and reform within existing government institutions. He died on February 19, 1915 at an early age of 49 as stress took its toll.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  You asked: Who is the beautiful city in India?

Who was Gandhi’s mentor?

Unknown to most, Mahatma Gandhi received his ideas on Ahimsa from his mentor Shrimad Rajchandraji. A play will be staged on this.